People in Experimental Subatomic Physics


Group photo from summer 2014


  • Faculty and Staff

    Name Office Phone
    Prof. Chris Bidinosti 3L17 (204)786-9718
    Prof. Blair Jamieson 3L24 (204)786-9135
    Prof. Russ Mammei 2C31 (204)786-7491
    Prof. Jeff Martin, CRC (Tier 1) 3L23 (204)786-9443
    David Ostapchuk, technician 2C32 (204)786-9183
    Andrea Wiebe, Secretary 3L00A (204)786-9852
  • Graduate Students

    Name Office Phone
    Shahin Ahmadi (supervisor: B. Jamieson) at UM N/A
    Taraneh Andalib (supervisor: J. Martin, cosupervisor: R. Mammei) at TRIUMF (604)222-1047 x6765
    Sean Hansen-Romu (supervisor: B. Jamieson) at TRIUMF (604)222-
    Mike Lang (supervisor: C. Bidinosti, cosupervisor: J. Martin) 3L11 (204)786-7493
    Lori Rebenitsch (supervisor: B. Jamieson) 3L10 (204)786-
    Shomi Ahmed (supervisor: J. Martin, cosupervisor: C. Bidinosti) 3L11 (204)786-7493
    Jahanjot Brar (supervisor: B. Jamieson)
    Moushumi Das (supervisor: J. Martin, cosupervisor: R. Mammei) 3L11 (204)786-7493
    Wolfgang Klassen (supervisor: J. Martin, cosupervisor: R. Mammei) 3L11 (204)786-7493
  • Undergraduate Students (2018)

    Name Office Phone
    Cameron Russell (supervisor: B. Jamieson) 3L25
    Myles Hicks (supervisor: R. Mammei) 3L11
    Michael Grehan (supervisor: R. Mammei) 3L10
    Stefan Weitz (supervisor: J. Martin) at TRIUMF
  • Laboratory Phone Numbers

    Laboratory Room Number Phone
    Polarized Xe Laboratory for Fundamental Physics 3L10 (204)786-7493
    Particle Detector Development Laboratory 3L11 (204)786-7492
    Detector Development Clean Room 3L18 N/A
    Detector Electronics and Computer Lab 3L25 N/A
    Low-Field MRI Lab 2C38 (204)988-7623
    SPECT/CT Imager RC0 (204)988-7645
  • Former Members

      Postdoctoral Fellows

    • Dr. Kangfei Gan, Postdoctoral Fellow (2011-2013 supervisor: J. Martin), Isotope production.
    • Dr. Vladas Tvaskis, Postdoctoral Fellow (2009-2011 UW supervisor: J. Martin, 2011-2013 UM supervisor: S. Page and M. Gericke), Qweak
    • Dr. Anna Micherdzinska, Postdoctoral Fellow (2007-2008), supervisor: J. Martin, G0, Qweak, and neutron experiments
    • Graduate Students

      Honours Thesis Students

      Summer Students

    • Mr. Liam McLeod (summer 2015 UCN), supervisor: J. Martin.
    • Mr. Parmandeep Chaddha (Shad Valley intern, summer 2015 UCN).
    • Mr. Davied Gwun (Shad Valley intern, summer 2015 UCN).
    • Mr. Wolfgang Klassen (summer 2014, 2015 UCN), supervisor: J. Martin.
    • Mr. Andrew Harrsion (summer 2014, 2015 UCN), supervisor: R. Mammei.
    • Mr. Steven Waldron (summer 2014 T2K), supervisor: B. Jamieson.
    • Mr. Daniel Mondor (Shad Valley intern, summer 2014 UCN), supervisor: J. Martin.
    • Mr. Sean Hansen-Romu (NSERC USRA summer 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015 UCN), supervisor: B. Jamieson
    • Mr. Paul Sarte (NSERC USRA summer 2013), supervisors: C. Bidinosti and R. Mammei
    • Mr. Chris Loftson (summer 2013), supervisors: C. Bidinosti and R. Mammei
    • Ms. Vanessa Palmer (summer 2012 UCN), supervisor: J. Martin
    • Mr. Cam Menzies (summer 2012 UCN/medical), supervisor: C. Bidinosti
    • Mr. Jared Wiebe (summer 2010 software, 2011 Isotopes), supervisor: J. Martin
    • Mr. Jesse Marantz (summer 2010 software, 2011 Isotopes), supervisor: J. Martin
    • Mr. Vince Bagnulo (summer 2010 software), supervisors: J. Martin, R. Kobes, D. Vincent
    • Mr. Mark Abotossaway (summer 2008 Qweak, summer 2009, 2010 Nab), supervisor: J. Martin
    • Mr. Troy Dawson (NSERC USRA summer 2008 Qweak), supervisor: J. Martin
    • Mr. David Harrison (summer 2006 UCN, 2008 Qweak), supervisor: J. Martin
    • Mr. Doug Storey (summer 2007 Qweak), supervisor: J. Martin
    • Ms. Laura Cobus (summer 2007 Qweak), supervisor: J. Martin
    • Mr. Vince Bagnulo (summer 2006 UCNA at LANL), supervisors: J. Martin and T. Ito (LANL)
    • Ms. Blair Cardigan Smith (NSERC USRA summer 2005 G0), supervisor: J. Martin
    • Ms. Alana Lajoie-O'Malley (summer 2005 G0), supervisor: J. Martin